(619) 594-ALUM (2586)
The Monty
      

SDSU


Distinguished


Alumni


The Montys are a time-honored tradition at San Diego State University. The award is a symbol of achievement and honors those who have made significant contributions to San Diego State University, the San Diego community or California, nationally or internationally. 

Quick Jump: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Z 

 A

Dr. Jan P. Action
College of Arts and Letters
1983
Isabel B. Aguilar
SDSU Imperial Valley
1980
Cheryl L. Alford
SDSU Imperial Valley 1993
Barbara E. Allen
College of Education
2002
Scott W. Allison
College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts
2012
Hermann M. Altmann
College of Engineering
2000
Doris E. Alverez, Ph.D
College of Education 1998
Dr. Sherrill L. Amador
College of Education 2013
L. Brooks Anderholt
SDSU Imperial Valley
1992
Dr. John D. Anderson
College of Sciences
1985
Dr. Del M. Anderson
College of Health and Human Services
1992
John D. Anderson
SDSU Imperial Valley 2001
Raul Aragon
SDSU Imperial Valley 1979
Rulette V. Armstead
College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts 1999
Robert W. Arnhym
Blanket Award
1975
Terry L. Atkinson
College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts 2013
Richard B. Ault
College of Arts and Letters 1974

B
Dr. Jeffrey L. Bada
College of Sciences
1974
Allan R. Bailey, Ph.D.
Distinguished university Service
1998
John A. Baldessari
College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts
1988
Larry Banegas
College of Health and Human Services
2013
Arthur R. Barron
College of Business Administration
1992
William A. Bartling
College of Sciences
1997
Gregory D. Bear
Library an Information Access
2006
Rosina M. Becerra
College of Health and Human Services
1980
Robert N. Beck
College of Business Administration
1988
Clifford P. Bee, Ph. D
Distinguished University Service
2004
James D. Bement
College of Engineering
1975
Frances A. Beope
SDSU Imperial Valley
1987
Dennis H. Berglund
College of Engineering
1987
Beverly B. Beyette
Alumna of the Year
1972
Lt. Com. Terry A. Bickham, Jr.
College of Education
2004
Thomas H. Blair, Jr.
College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts
1990
Albert J. Blaylock
College of Engineering
1973
Edward W. Blessing
Distinguished Alumni Service
2013
Ronald K. Bolles
College of Education
1989
Robert Breitbard
Alumnus of the Year
1991
Robert Breitbard
Alumnus of the Year
1971
Norman E. Brinker
College of Business Administration
1977
Andreas L. Brown
Library And Information Access
2003
Cupcake L. Brown
College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts
2008
Dr. Harold K. Brown
Library and Information Access
2012
Joseph D. Brown
College of Engineering
2013
James S. Brown
College of Business Administration
1991
Kristian L. Brown, M.D.
College of Sciences
2013
R. Gene Brown, Ph.D.
College of Business Administration
1976
Eugene F. Brucker
College of Education
1983
Lois C. Bruhn
Distinguished Alumni Service
2003
Marguerite (Nordahl) Brydegaard
College of Education
1977
Willie J. Buchanon
College of Education
1990
Clair W. Burgener
Alumnus of the Year
1981
Clair W. Burgener
College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts
1972
Robertta J. Burns
SDSU Imperial Valley
2007
Carolina A. Bustamante
College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts
2002
Deborah K. Butterfield
College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts
2010

C

Fernando Caloca
SDSU Imperial Valley
2000
Margaret hunter Calvin
SDSU Imperial Valley
2013
Mary Camacho
SDSU Imperial Valley
2003
Mateo Camarillo
College of health an Human Services
1989
Sheldon Campbell
College of Arts and Letters
1979
Dr. Roberto Cantu
College of Arts and Letters
1975
Dr. Alfonso Cardenas
College of Engineering
1972
Miguel A. Cardenas, Ph.D.
College of Engineering
1977
Victor M. Carrillo
SDSU Imperial Valley
2002
Dr. Mary Magdalena Carrillo Mejia
College of Education
2010
Deborah Gann Carstens
College of Arts and Letters
2004
Thomas F. Carter
Alumnus of the Year
1989
Thomas F. Carter
College of Business Administration
1979
Elena R. Castro
SDSU Imperial Valley
1990
Irma Castro
College of Arts and Letters
1991
Richard A. Caswell
College of Engineering
1982
Dr. Robert S. Caulk
College of Health and Human Services
1995
Judge Carlos A. Cazares
College of Business Administration
1975
Gloria Celaya
SDSU Imperial Valley
1999
The Honorable Peter R. Chacon
College of Education
1979
Robert E. Chapman
College of Engineering
1985
Thomas H. Chapman
College of Engineering
1984
Li Rong L. Cheng, Ph.D.
College of Arts and Letters
2012
John D. Clapp, Ph.D.
College of Health and Human Services
2005
Douglas J. Clark
College of Engineering
2013
Don Clarkson
Blanket Award
1976
Benjamin G. Clay
College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts
1998
Nicole A. Clay
College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts
1998
James W. Cobble, Ph.D.
College of Sciences
1987
Adelia A. Coffman
College of Business Administration
2003
Janet Lynn Collins
College of Sciences
2009
Russell James Common
College of Engineering
1989
Sharon E. Considine
College of Arts and letters
1994
Timothy M. Considine
College of Business Administration
1981
Dan J. Corsello
College of Health and Human Services
1978
Stephen Coslik
College of Business Administration
2009
Steven S. Coughlin
College of Health and Human Services
1997
Dr. Clare B. Crane
College of Arts and Letters
2006
Andre T. Creese
College of Sciences
2007
David L. Crippens
College of Health and Human Services
1987
David L. Crippens
College of Health and Human Services
1973
Lucy M. Cunningham
College of Health and Human Services
1991

D

Thomas E. Darcy
College of Business Administration
2002
Gerald S. Davee
College of Business Administration
2004
Judy E. Davidson
College of health and Human Services
2009
Darlene G. Davies
College of Health and Human Services
2008
Kathie A. Davis
College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts
1993
Thomas B. Day, Ph.D.
Lifetime Achievement Award
1996
Timothy Day, Ph.D.
College of Sciences
2006
Ruben De La Rosa
SDSU Imperial Valley
1985
Diane D. Denkler
College of Engineering
1978
Dr. David H. DeVorkin
Library and Information Access
2007
Victor J. Dilloway
College of Engineering
1976
Raymond V. Dittamore
College of Business Administration
1997
Paul H. Dobson
College of Arts and Letters
1988
Dr. Madeleine K. Doran
College of Arts and Letters
1980
Stephen Patrick Doyle
College of Engineering
2008
Jerry C. Dressel
Distinguished Alumni Service
1999
Claudine T. Duff
SDSU Imperial Valley
1991
Clauduia L. Dunaway
College of Health and Human Services
2010

E

Sue W. Earnest, Ph.D.
Distinguished Alumni Service
1997
Sue W. Earnest, Ph.D.
College of Health and Human Services
1988
Elisabeth K. Ecke
Distinguished Alumni Service
2005
Rollin P. Eckis
College of Sciences
1995
Rollin P. Eckis
Alumnus of the Year
1982
Jo Ann Eder, Ph.D.
College of Sciences
2001
Karl M. Eichenlaub, Jr.
College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts
1976
Virgil E. Elliott
College of Engineering
1994
William L. Erickson
Blanket Award
1973
James B. Erkenbeck
Distinguished Alumni Service
2008
Jordan P. Evans
College of Engineering
2013

  F

Charles Faust
College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts
1974
Danah H. Fayman
College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts
1983
Stephen L. Fisher
Distinguished University Service
2012
John E. Fitch, Sr.
College of Sciences
1982
Art L. Flaming
College of Business Administration
2006
Albert S. Fleischman
Library and Information Access
2004
Edward S. Fletcher
College of Education
1978
Brandon T. Florow
College of Engineering
2013
Shirley E. Forbing, Ph.D.
College of Education
1987
Carol L. Forrest
College of Engineering
1995
Alexis Ann Fowler
Distinguished Alumni Service
2006
Ron L. Fowler
Distinguished Alumni Service
2006
Ivan R. Fox
College of Engineering
2007
Douglas L. Fronius
College of Engineering
2006
Joe Lewis Fulcher, Jr.
College of Education
2012
Michele A. Furr
College of health and Human Services
1975

G

Janis T. Gabay
College of Education
1991
Gary L. Garrison
Blanket Award
1975
Margaret J. Gaston
College of Education
2007
Joyce M. Gattas, Ph.D.
Distinguished University Service
2009
Anthony A. Ghio
Alumnus of the Year
1976
Davene C. Gibson
Distinguished University Service
2003
The Honorable Earl B. Gilliam
College of Business Administration
1980
Jeffrey W. Glazer, Ed.D.
Distinguished University Service
2003
Gary D. Goldberg
College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts
1981
Jack W. Goodall, Jr.
College of Business Administration
1989
Jack W. Goodall, Jr.
College of Business Administration
1974
Harvey J. Goodfriend
Blanket Award
1972
Vincent Lawren Gracco, Ph.D.
College of Health and Human Services
2001
Larry A. Grant
College of Engineering
1986
Dr. James R. Greenwood
College of Sciences
1991
Lee Grissom
Alumnus of the Year
1987
Dr. Daniel L. Gross
College of Health and Human Services
1999
Maribel S. Guillermo, Ph.D.
College of Education
2009
Judith G. Gumbiner
Distinguished University Service
2005
Lawrence W. Gustafson
College of Health and Human Services
2002
Tony Gwynn
College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts
1997

H

Jerry C. Harmon
College of Engineering
1991
Hal L. Harrison, Jr.
College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts
2000
Barbara W. Hartung, Ph.D.
Distinguished University Service
2002
Dr. Sydney M. Harvey
College of Sciences
1991
Ash Hayes, Ed.D.
Distinguished Alumni Service
2007
Dr H. Carl Haywood
College of Sciences
1986
Harry T. Hodgetts
College of Arts and Letters
1997
Jeannette D. Hoit, Ph.D.
College of Health and Human Services
2004
Dr. Francis W. Hoole
College of Arts and letters
1984
Joan Hooper
College of Arts and Letters
1976
Richard G. Huntington
College of Engineering
1980
Kevin J. Hussey
College of Arts and Letters
1993

I

Herbert Ibarra
College of Education
1981
Dr. Douglas L. Inman
College of Sciences
1977
Robert P. Ito
College of Health and Human Services
2000

J

Eileen Dwyer Jackson
Alumna of the Year
1990
Everett Gee Jackson
Alumnus of the Year
1990
Eileen Dwyer Jackson
Blanket Award
1976
The Honorable Dianne S. Jacob
College of Education
1993
Thomas Jacobsen
College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts
1973
Henry L. Janssen, Ph.D.
Distinguished University Service
2007
Michael G. Johnson
College of Education
2994
Randy J. Johnson
College of Business Administration
1995
Joseph F. Johnson, Jr., Ph.D.
College of Education
2003
Peggy L. Johnson
College of Engineering
2004
Ronald M. Johnson
College of Sciences
1999
The Honorable Napoleon A. Jones
College of Health and Human Services
1984
Edward C. Jones
College of Education
1999

K

Dr. Robert M. Kaplan
College of Sciences
2012
Dr. Robert M. Kaplan
College of Sciences
1998
Margaret E. Kasch
Distinguished Alumni Service
2012
Julie Kavner
College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts
1980
Julie Kavner
Blanket Award
1975
Ronald H. Kendrick
College of Business Administration
1984
Katherine Kennedy
College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts
2007
Kathleen Kennedy
College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts
1986
Richard J. Kerr
College of Engineering
2012
William A. Kerr
College of Engineering
1974
Carolyn E. Kessler
Blanket Award
1976
Armen E. Keteyian
College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts
2005
Joe E. Kiani
College of Engineering
2005
Florence Cain Kinloch
College of Health and Human Services
1976
William B. Kolender
College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts
1985
William B. Kolender Alumnus of the Year
1973
Patricia S. Koppman
College of Education
1987
Bernard Kuchta
College of Engineering
1979
Dr. Ford H. Kuramoto
College of Health and Human Services
1979

L

Dr. Eugene C. LaFond
College of Sciences
1981
Linda A. Lang
College of Business Administration
2007
Charmon M. Lehew
College of Education
1986
Dr. Lance J. Lembeck
College of Sciences
1976
William E. Leonhard
College of Engineering
1997
Arthur G. Linkletter
Alumnus of the Year
1980
Dr. Bernard Lipinsky
College of Arts and Letters
1995
Jeffrey Lipinsky
College of Arts and Letters
2007
Sheila Lipinsky
College of Health and Human Services
2006
Gene A. Littler
Alumnus of the Year
1974
John G. Lockwood
College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts
1989
William H. Lowe
College of Engineering
1992
Charles S. Luby
Library and Information Access
2010
Robin B. Luby
Library and Information Access
2010
Dr. Julie H. Lutz
College of Sciences
1992

M

Dr. Barbara Macci
SDSU Imperial Valley
1984
Michael D. Madigan
College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts
1992
Leo J. Mahoney, Jr.
College of Health and Human Services
1972
Dr. M. Brian Maple
College of Sciences
1988
Michael W. Marcellin, Ph.D.
College of Engineering
2003
Hazel R. Markus
College of Sciences
2002
John Martin
College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts
1987
Mr. Jack R. McGrory
College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts 1994
Mark D. McMillin
College of Business Administration
2008
Patricia Menke
Distinguished Alumni Service
2000
Robert Menke
Distinguished Alumni Service
2000
William R. Merrill
College of Sciences
1983
Dr. Jon F. Miller
College of Health and Human Services
1983
Richard L. Miller
College of Engineering
1981
The Honorable James R. Mills
College of Education
1988
The Honorable James R. Milis
College of Arts and Letters
1972
Brian F. Mooney
College of Arts and Letters
2009
Albert F. Moreno
College of Arts and Letters
2001
Donald E. Morgan
College of Health and Human Services
1998
Christopher Mortenson
College of Arts and Letters
1999
Timothy J. Muris
College of Arts and Letters
2002

N

Christian B. Nagel
College of Engineering
1988
Kathy Najimy
College of Engineering
1988
Earl F. Nation, M.D.
Library and Information Access
2005
Dr. Better A. Nesvold
College of Arts and Letters
981
Arthur E. Nicholas
College of Business Administration
2001
Grant L. Nielsen
Distinguished Alumni Service
1998
Michael R. Niggli
College of Engineering
2009
Craig R. Noel
Alumnus of the Year
1985
Luis G. Nogales
College of Arts and Letters
1989
Fred L. Norfleet, Jr.
Distinguished Alumni Service
2010
Michael John Novacek, Ph.D.
Library and Information Access
2008
Dr. Daniel B. Nowak
Distinguished University Service
2001

O

Ellen Ochoa, Ph.D.
Alumna of the Year
1995
Walter C. Oechel, Ph.D.
College of Sciences
2005
Dr. Michael T. Orchard
College of Engineering
1998
Emily J. Orfanos
SDSU Imperial Valley
1982
Pablo Orozco
SDSU Imperial Valley
2005
Pedro Orso-Delgado
College of Engineering
2010
Leon H. Osborne
College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts
1975
William O'Sullivan
College of Engineering
2002
Dr. Patricia D. Oyeshiku
College of Education
1982

P
Dr. Ellis B. Page
College of Education
1980
George L. Parker
College of Engineering
1999
Leon W. Parma
Alumnus of the Year
1994
Leon W. Parma
College of Arts and Letters
1986
Robert J. Parrott
College of Arts and Letters
2000
Douglas X. Patiño, Ph.D
College of Education
1997
L. Robert Payne
Alumnus of the Year
1988
L. Robert Payne
College of Business Administration
1972
Dr. Herbert C. Peiffer
Blanket Award
1973
Ralph R. Pesqueira
College of Business Administration
1998
Robert O. Peterson
Alumnus of the Year
1983
Doris F. Pichon Givens, Ph.D.
College of Education
2001
Frederick W. Pierce, IV
College of Business Administration
1999
Thomas G. Pine
College of Engineering
1993
George L. Pink
SDSU Imperial Valley
1983
Dr. Kenneth Polk
College of Arts and Letters
1973
Diana Powers
College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts
1982
Captain James F. Pribnow
College of Sciences
1979
Howard E. Pritchett
SDSU Imperial Valley
1988
Lorraine Pritchett
SDSU Imperial Valley
1988

R
Miguel Rahiotis
SDSU Imperial Valley
2008
Arch Rambeau
College of Business Administration
1990
Bryan K. Ransom
Distinguished University Service
2013
Siegfried H.J. Reich, Ph.D.
College of Sciences
2003
John R. Renison
SDSU Imperial Valley
2012
Rollin C. Richmond, Ph.D.
College of Sciences
2004
Barbara Jean Riegel, DNSc, RN
College of Health and Human Services
2994
R. Herbert Ringis
College of Education
1973
S. Donley Ritchey, Jr.
Alumnus of the Year
1979
S. Donley Ritchey, Jr.
College of Business Administration
1983
The Honorable Ronald D. Roberts
College of Arts and Letters
2013
Dr. Julia B. Robinson
College of Sciences
1978
Dr. Armando M. Rodriguez
Alumnus of the Year
1979
Dr. Armando M. Rodriguez
College of Education
1975
Kathie H. Ross
Distinguished University Service
1997
Marion Ross
Alumna of the Year
1993
Marion Ross
College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts
1978
Donita C. Rotherham
College of health and Human Services
1988
Sally F Roush
Distinguished university Service
2010
Ralph Rubio
College of Business Administration
2000
Roger S. Ruffin
College of Arts and Letters
1977
Marlene S. Ruiz
College of Health and Human Services
2003
Pamela J. Ryan
College of Education
2005
Mark S. Ryne
College of Engineering
2013

S

MaryLee Sachs
College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts
2004
Susan R. Salka
College of Business Administration
2010
Elisa l. Sanchez
College of Education
1974
Dr. John H. Saxman
College of Health and Human Services
1981
Michele Schlecht
Distinguished University Service
1981
Gerald C. Schleif
College of Sciences
1994
David B. Schuck
College of Engineering
1983
William D. Schulze
College of Arts and Letters
1987
Dr. William H. Schutte
Blanket Award
1973
Phyllis J. Schwartz
College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts
2001
Robert Scott
Blanket Award
1973
Gloria W. Self
Alumna of the Year
1977
James Semmes
SDSU Imperial Valley
1994
William Jay Sevier, Sr.
College of Engineering
1990
Victoria L. Shepard
College of Health and Human Services
2012
Mary O. Shinn
SDSU Imperial Valley
1981
Christopher D. Sickels
Alumnus of the Year
1984
Richard T. Silberman
Alumnus of the Year
1978
Efrain S. Silva
SDSU Imperial Valley
2010
James D. Sinegal
College of Business Administration
1993
Janet L. Sinegal
College of Education
2008
The Honorable Pam Slater-Price
College of Arts and Letters
2008
David A. Sleet, Ph.D.
College of Sciences
2000
Dr. Arnold M. Small
College of Health and Human Services
1993
Herbert J. Solomon
College of Arts and Letters
2005
Angel L.Somera
SDSU Imperial Valley
1998
William y. Son
College of Engineering
2001
George N. Sorenson
Distinguished Alumni Service
2001
Ethelyn B. Sorenson
Distinguished Alumni Service
2001
Suzy Spafford Lidstrom College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts
1991
Jean P. Spangler
Blanket Award
1973
Dr. Robet T. Sprouse
College of Business Administration
1987
W. Dru Stainback
College of Education
1984
Dr. Dwight E. Stanford
College of Arts and Letters
1990
H. Michael Stansbury
College of Business Administration
1982
Craig T. Stevens
College of Business Administration
1982
Margaret R. Stevenson, Ed.D.
College of Health and Human Services
1982
Julia A. Stewart
College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts
2003
Catherine M. Stiefel
College of Business administration
2013
The Honorable Lawrence W. Stirling
College of Arts and Letters
1982
George A. Sunga
College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts
1984
Lames M. Sweeney
College of Business Administration
1986
Susan G. Swenson
College of Arts and Letters
1992
Jean D. Swiggett
College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts
1977

T

Sandra Tauler
SDSU Imperial Valley
2009
Bonnie C. Theberge
College of Engineering
2013
Amanda Jeremiah Thomas
College of Engineering
2013
Lawrence L. Thomas
College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts
2009
Gordon M. Thompson, Ph.D.
College of Education
2000
F. Duwaine Townsen
College of Business Administration
1994
Richard A. Troncone
Distinguished Alumni Service
2004
Cheryl B. Trtan
Distinguished University Service
2000
William C. Trumpfheller
Distinguished Alumni Service
2009
Dr. C. John Tupper
College of Sciences
1980
Marian K. Turner
Distinguished Alumni Service
2002
Walter A. Turner, Jr.
Distinguished Alumni Service
2002
Walter A. Turner, Jr.
College of Business Administration
1985

U

Alberto H. Urista (aka ALURISTA)
Library and Information Access
2009

V

Patricia J. Volland
College of Health and Human Services
1977

W

Martha C. Walda
College of Arts and Letters
1998
Dr. Brian E. Walden
College of Health and Human Services
1985
The Honorable J. Clifford Wallace
College of Arts and Letters
1985
John T. Warburton, Ed.D
College of Education
1985
David J. Warner, M.D., Ph.D
College of Sciences
2008
Christina A. Waters, Ph.D.
College of Sciences
2010
Pamela J. Wayne
College of Health and Human Services
2007
Carl Weathers
College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts
1979
Stephen L. Weber, Ph.D.
Distinguished University Service
2006
Susan K. Weber
Distinguished University Service
2006
John M. Wedemayer, Jr.
College of Health and Human Services
1974
Rhonda J. Welch-Scalco
College of Education
2006
Mercedes Z. Wheeler
SDSU Imperial Valley
1989
Bob White
Alumnus of the Year
1992
Bob White
Alumnus of the Year
1975
Brent R. Wilkes
College of Business Administration
2005
Vice Admiral Eugene P. Wilkinson
College of Sciences
1973
Jack L. Williams
College of Professional Studies and Fine Arts
2006
The Honorable Leon L. Williams
College of Arts and Letters
2003
Dr. Francis S. L. Williamson
College of Sciences
1984
Carlton G. Willson
College of Sciences
1993
Dr. E. Aubrey Woodroof
College of Sciences
1990

Z
Charles Zinn
SDSU Imperial Valley
1986